Agent-ready

HeyAlbert inside Claude, ChatGPT and your AI agents

Albert does the prospecting job wherever you already work. Ask your AI assistant for the right people, the reason to reach out now and a first draft, with every fact cited to a public source.

What the connector does

MCP (the Model Context Protocol) is an open standard that lets AI assistants call tools. Our MCP connector gives your assistant five HeyAlbert tools. You ask in plain English and the assistant picks the right one.

  • Search people

    Find affluent Indian-origin individuals in the US by metro, wealth band, industry, company or role, with the reason each person matched.

  • Get a cited dossier

    Work history, wealth origin with a labeled estimate, city-level residence, adult family, education and philanthropy, with a source link on every fact.

  • Recent "why now" signals

    Recent events already in the data, such as an acquisition, stock sales reported on SEC Form 4, a board seat or a news mention, each with its date and source.

  • Draft a personalized email

    A short first-touch email built only from cited facts, with the list of facts used and their sources. It returns text to you and never sends anything.

  • Meeting-prep brief

    A one-page brief before a meeting: talking points, recent news, philanthropy, adult family and open questions, all cited.

Works with

All three are in early access. Tell us which you use and we will set you up.

  • Early access

    Claude

    Add HeyAlbert as a custom connector in Claude, or in Claude Desktop, and ask for prospects, dossiers, drafts and briefs in the chat.

  • Early access

    ChatGPT

    Connect HeyAlbert to ChatGPT through the same MCP server. A HeyAlbert app with richer dossier and news cards is coming.

  • Early access

    Your own AI agents

    Give your agent a personal API key and it can call the same tools through the MCP server or the API.

What it looks like

An illustrative example. Rohan Mahalingam and every company named here are fictional, the same as in our sample report. This is not a real conversation or customer.

Advisor

Find founders in Austin with a liquidity event in the last three years who look $25M+.

HeyAlbert search_people · recent_signals

Rohan Mahalingam, Austin, TX · $25M+ likely. Co-founder and former CEO of Quillmere Systems, acquired by Northfield Peak Technologies in 2023 for a disclosed $310M.

  • Why now: six Form 4 filings show sales of acquirer shares, Aug 2023 to Jun 2024.
  • Now an operating partner at Greyfield Lane Ventures; chairs a family foundation focused on STEM education.

Sources: acquirer's 8-K and press release, SEC Form 4 filings, IRS Form 990-PF.

Advisor

I'm a UT Austin alum too. Draft a short intro from me.

HeyAlbert draft_outreach

Hi Rohan,

Congratulations on the STEM scholarships the Mahalingam Family Foundation funded in 2024. As a fellow UT Austin graduate, I was glad to see the STEM focus. I work with founders after a company sale on planning for concentrated stock and charitable giving. Would a 20-minute conversation be useful?

Facts used: foundation scholarships (local newspaper, 2024); UT Austin MS (alumni magazine profile); Quillmere sale (8-K, 2023). Warm path: shared alma mater, sourced on his side. Compliance check: no performance or promissory claims, no testimonials. Political contribution data was not used. Not sent: review and send it from your own mailbox.

Trust and compliance

  • Every fact is cited to a public source, and estimates are labeled with their basis.
  • Personal keys or sign-in for each named user, never shared. Every request is logged.
  • The same limits and fair-use caps as the web app.
  • No model training on your data, and our terms do not allow your AI tool to train on HeyAlbert data.
  • Drafts for RIAs come with a compliance check that flags performance or promissory claims and implied endorsements, following the SEC Marketing Rule (FINRA Rule 2210 for dual registrants). Your firm's own review still applies.
  • Political donation (FEC) data is never used in outreach drafts.
  • Adults only, children never shown, residence at city level. HeyAlbert is not a consumer reporting agency.

The terms that cover it

Our Terms of Service allow access through authorized HeyAlbert connectors, with a personal key, the same plan limits, no model training and no redistribution of the data.

Read Authorized HeyAlbert connectors

Data licensing and permitted use

Pricing

Pay-as-you-go credits for AI agents and the API, or a seat with the connectors included. Both in early access.

Agents & API Early access

$20/ month

Starter: 20 credits a month. Pay-as-you-go credits for AI agents and the API.

Using about 100 people a month comes to about $100.

  • 1 credit = $1 = one full dossier (a person you open)
  • Browsing and searching names is free; 0.1 credit per detailed search result returned
  • Drafted outreach email or meeting brief: +0.5 credit on top of the dossier
  • “Why now” signals feed included
  • Unused credits roll over for 1 month
  • Works with Claude, ChatGPT and your own agents through our MCP server and API
250 credits for $200$0.80 a credit
1,000 credits for $700$0.70 a credit
Request early access

Setup guides and tool reference are in the docs.

What costs what

What you useCredits
Open a person (full dossier)1 credit ($1)
Browse and search namesFree
Detailed search result returned0.1 credit each
Drafted outreach email+0.5 credit on top of the dossier
Meeting brief+0.5 credit on top of the dossier
“Why now” signals feedIncluded
Starter$20 a month = 20 credits
Volume pack: 250 credits$200 ($0.80 a credit)
Volume pack: 1,000 credits$700 ($0.70 a credit)
Unused creditsRoll over for 1 month
Claude and ChatGPT connectors with a seatIncluded in every $1,500-a-year seat

Prefer a seat?

A seat is $1,500 a year per named user with a 2-day free trial, and it includes the Claude and ChatGPT connectors within the same plan limits. Heavy users may prefer a seat.

Compare seats and credits

Questions about connectors and agents

What is MCP?

The Model Context Protocol is an open standard that lets AI assistants and agents call outside tools. HeyAlbert runs an MCP server, so an assistant such as Claude or ChatGPT can search HeyAlbert, open cited dossiers and draft emails for you inside the chat.

Do I need Claude or ChatGPT?

No. The HeyAlbert web app has everything. The connectors are for people who already work in an AI assistant or run their own agent and want HeyAlbert there too.

Which plans include it?

There are two ways in, both in early access. Every seat ($1,500 a year per named user) includes the Claude and ChatGPT connectors at no extra cost. For AI agents and the API there are pay-as-you-go credits, starting at $20 a month for 20 credits. See pricing.

How do credits work?

1 credit = $1 = one full dossier, meaning one person you open. Browsing and searching names is free; each detailed search result returned costs 0.1 credit. A drafted outreach email or meeting brief adds 0.5 credit on top of the dossier, and the "why now" signals feed is included. Using about 100 people a month comes to about $100. Volume packs: 250 credits for $200 ($0.80 each) or 1,000 credits for $700 ($0.70 each). Unused credits roll over for 1 month.

Should I buy a seat or credits?

Credits suit agents and lighter or occasional use. If you open people every day, a seat ($1,500 a year per named user) may be better value, and it includes the Claude and ChatGPT connectors.

Is my data used to train AI?

No. HeyAlbert does not use your searches or drafts to train models, and our terms do not allow you or your AI tool to train or fine-tune models on HeyAlbert data. See Authorized HeyAlbert connectors.

How are facts sourced?

The same way as in the web app: every fact comes from a public source and links to it, estimates are labeled with their basis, and profiles pass the same verification levels. Children are never shown and residence is city-level.

Can it send emails for me?

No. HeyAlbert drafts the email and lists the facts it used. You review it, edit it and send it yourself from your own mailbox.

Does it work with Redtail, Wealthbox or Salesforce?

CRM sync is planned. Today you can export a CSV within your plan allowance and import it into any CRM. See integrations.

What are the limits?

Connector use counts toward the same plan limits and fair-use caps as the web app, including the 250-record result cap and the daily dossier quotas for each seat.

How do I connect my own agent?

Request early access and tell us about your agent. We issue a personal API key for one named user, and your agent connects to the same MCP server or to the API.

Is it secure?

Every request needs a personal key or sign-in tied to one named user. Requests are logged and rate-limited, and keys can be revoked at any time. See security and privacy.

Request early access

Tell us which assistant or agent you use. We will set up your key and walk you through the first searches, drafts and briefs.